Libertarian National Committee, Inc. v. Federal Election Commission , 228 F. Supp. 3d 19 ( 2017 )
[…] A.       FECA’s Limits on Contributions to Political Committees
    Under FECA, “no person,” including, inter alia, a testamentary estate,2 “shall make
    contributions . . . to the political committees established and maintained by a national political
    party, which are not the authorized political committees of any candidate, in any calendar year
    which, in the aggregate, exceed $25,000.” 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1). FECA was amended in
    2014 to allow individuals to make additional donations of up to three hundred percent of the
    annual contribution limit set out in § 30116(a)(1) for each of three specified purposes:
    (1) “expenses incurred with respect to a presidential nominating convention;” (2) “expenses
    incurred with respect to the construction, purchase, renovation, operation, and furnishing of one
    or more headquarters buildings of the party;” and (3) “expenses incurred with respect to the
    2
    The FEC has interpreted the word “person” as used in § 30116(a)(1) to include an individual’s testamentary
    estate, see, e.g., Pl.’s Opp’n, Ex. C (“FEC Advisory Op. 2015-05”), ECF No. 12-3. The LNC does not challenge