Barryman-Turner v. District of Columbia , 233 F. Supp. 3d 26 ( 2017 )
[…] the Defendant to modify, suspend or                 the Defendants to modify, suspend or
    terminate disability compensation benefits          terminate disability compensation benefits
    upon “reason to believe a change of condition       upon “reason to believe a change of
    2
    D.C. Code § 1-623.24 is the current version of the statute governing modification of disability
    benefit awards. The complaint in this case mistakenly cites D.C. Code § 1-624.24(d), which was
    the identical provision in the 1999 version of the D.C. Code. The current version of § 1-624.24
    has no subpart (d), is not relevant to this case, and reads, in its entirety, “[t]he Department of
    Employment Services shall submit quarterly reports, until January 1, 1997, on the effectiveness
    of outplacement services.” D.C. Code § 1-624.24.
    8
    has occurred” without affording beneficiaries        conditions has occurred” without affording
    adequate and timely notice and opportunity to        beneficiaries adequate and timely notice and