Nucor Steel-Arkansas v. Pruitt ( 2017 )
[…] construction permits that the states issue in those regions are known as “PSD permits,”
    Alaska Dep’t of Envtl. Conservation v. EPA, 
    540 U.S. 461
    , 470, 472 (2004). When a
    major new or modified emitting facility seeks a PSD permit, it is required to certify that
    it will comply with a number of requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 7475. One such
    requirement is that the new or modified facility must employ the best available control
    technology (“BACT”) for each pollutant subject to the PSD program. 
    Id. § 7475(a)(4).
    Another is that the facility must “demonstrate[]” that its emissions “will not cause, or
    contribute to, air pollution in excess of any . . . [NAAQS] in any air quality control
    region[.]” 
    Id. § 7475(a)(3).
    In addition, and importantly for this case, the applicant must also
    “demonstrate[]” that its emissions “will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in
    excess of any . . . maximum allowable increase or maximum allowable concentration
    7
    for any pollutant in any area [subject to the PSD program] more than one time per
    year[.]” 
    Id. With respect
    to this last requirement, the “maximum allowable increase”
    for a particular pollutant is known as the PSD “increment.” Alaska Dep’t of Envtl.
    
    Conservation, 540 U.S. at 473
    ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7473 (setting “increments” for
    specific pollutants).