Nucor Steel-Arkansas v. Pruitt ( 2017 )
[…] enforcement” of that NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). 6 Each state’s implementation
    plan (“SIP”) is subject to certain minimum requirements laid out in the CAA, see 
    id. § 7410(a)(2),
    but “[i]t is to the States that the CAA assigns initial and primary
    responsibility for deciding what emissions reductions will be required from which
    5
    These two NAAQS reflect different particle sizes. PM 2.5 takes account of particles with a diameter of
    2.5 micrometers or less, while PM 10 takes account of particles with a diameter of 10 micrometers or
    less. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 50.6, 50.7, 50.13.
    6
    The EPA has approved Arkansas’s SIP. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 52.170, 52.172.
    5
    sources” in order to achieve the NAAQS. Am. Trucking 
    Ass’ns, 531 U.S. at 470
    ; see
    also 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring
    air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting [a
    SIP] which will specify the manner in which [the NAAQS] will be achieved and
    maintained within each air quality control region in such State.”).
    As a general matter, through its SIP, each state implements a permit program that
    requires each new and modified major stationary source of pollution to seek a pre-
    construction permit that sets emissions limitations for that source. See Texas v. EPA,
    
    726 F.3d 180