Nucor Steel-Arkansas v. Pruitt ( 2017 )
[…] affecting” (see Compl. ¶ 79). What is more, Nucor also specifically alleges that Big
    River Steel’s emissions “will reach the Nucor mills[.]” (Compl. ¶ 27.); see also
    Catawba 
    Cty., 571 F.3d at 26
    (“PM 2.5 can travel hundreds or thousands of miles.”) 14
    14
    In this regard, the EPA points out that Nucor’s mills are not accessible to the public, which, says the
    agency, means that Nucor’s mills are not considered part of the “significant impact area” in any PSD
    increment analysis per the applicable regulations. (Mot. at 22 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(e) (defining
    “ambient air” for the purpose of the PSD program as “that portion of the atmosphere, external to
    buildings, to which the general public has access”)).) This argument is too clever by half, because it
    ignores the fact that the complaint’s allegation that Big River Steel’s emissions “will reach the Nucor
    30
    Thus, it is entirely plausible that Big River Steel’s emissions will reach the “significant