Gill v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 249 F. Supp. 3d 88 ( 2017 )
[…] the person . . . or [to cause] an imminent apprehension of such a contact, and the other is thereby
    put in such imminent apprehension.” Restatement (Second) of Torts § 21(1) (Am. Law Inst.
    1965). The objective of terrorism is to use violence and fear to achieve political means. See
    Terrorism, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining terrorism as “[t]he use or threat of
    violence to intimidate or cause panic, esp[ecially] as a means of achieving a political end”); see
    also 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d) (defining “terrorism” as “premeditated, politically motivated violence
    perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents”).
    Other members of this Court have held that acts of terrorism constitute assault under the
    Act. For example, in Valore, the Court held that Iran and its Ministry of Information and
    Security were liable under the Act for assault for the 1983 bombing of the United States Marine