National Railroad Passenger Corp. (Amtrak) v. 3.44 Acres More or Less of Land & Building Located at 900 2nd Street NE ( 2017 )
[…] The Court finds that § 24311’s standard is best read as more stringent than mere
    “usefulness,” but more lenient than absolute, last-resort need. For Amtrak to acquire a property
    interest by eminent domain, the property interest must have a “significant relationship” with
    Amtrak’s provision of intercity rail passenger transportation. Two Parcels of Land, 
    822 F.2d at 1265
    . In other words, the taking must have some direct nexus to Amtrak’s goals, which, as set
    forth by statute, include minimizing federal subsidies, 
    49 U.S.C. § 24101
    (c)(1)–(2), and
    maximizing “the use of its resources, including the most cost-effective use of employees,
    facilities, and real property,” 
    id.
     § 24101(c)(12).
    All courts that have construed Amtrak’s eminent domain power have adopted this
    broader sort of interpretation. The Second Circuit, while acknowledging that “Amtrak’s exercise