Presidential Bank, Fsb v. 1733 27th Street Se LLC , 271 F. Supp. 3d 163 ( 2017 )
[…] assistance; and on the basis of exercising rights, because Mr. Green complained to the Office of
    the Comptroller of Currency. Defs.’ Answer at 29–35, ECF No. 12.
    As a threshold matter, the Court addresses Plaintiff’s argument that a discrimination
    claim under the ECOA requires the applicant to demonstrate an “adverse action.” Subsection (d)
    of 15 U.S.C. § 1691 entitles an applicant to “a statement of reasons” from a creditor for any
    “adverse action” taken against the applicant, and provides a definition of an adverse action. 
    Id. § 1691(d).
    Plaintiff asserts that the actions the Defendants complain of here, such as allegedly
    unfavorable terms in the Forbearance Agreement, are excluded from being adverse actions
    because the statutory definition does not include “a refusal to extend additional credit under an
    existing credit arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default, or where
    such additional credit would exceed a previously established credit limit.” 
    Id. § 1691(d)(6);
    see
    also Pl.’s Partial MTD at 10 (“The Defendants’ failure to allege that they were not in default of
    their loans is actually fatal to each of their ECOA claims. To prevail on any of their ECOA