Ross v. United States , 566 F. Supp. 1024 ( 1982 )
[…] I. Plaintiffs Claim

    The gist of Plaintiff’s complaint is that the Veteran’s Preference Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3503, entitled him to be named Deputy Inspector General immediately upon the transfer of functions; and that, since the position was thereafter designated for inclusion in the SES, he is entitled both to the position and to an opportunity to opt into SES. The relevant statutes are as follows:

    Section 9(c) of the Inspector General Act provides that:

    Personnel transferred pursuant to subsection (b) shall be transferred in accordance with applicable laws and regulations relating to the transfer of functions except that the classification and compensation of such personnel shall not be reduced for one year after such transfer.

    Section 9(d) of the same Act provides that

    In any case where all the functions, powers, and duties of any office or agency are transferred pursuant to this subsection, such office or agency shall lapse. Any person who, on the effective date of this Act, held a position compensated in accordance with the General Schedule, and who, without a break in service, is appointed in an Office of Inspector General to a position having duties comparable to those performed immediately preceding such appointment shall continue to be compensated in the new position at not less than the rate provided for the previous position, for the duration of service in the new position.

    Finally, 5 U.S.C. § 3503 provides that