Center for Biological Diversity v. United States Environmental Protection Agency , 41 Envtl. L. Rep. (Envtl. Law Inst.) 20147 ( 2011 )
[…] concludes that both motions should be denied.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A.     The Clean Air Act and Aircraft Emissions Regulations
    The Clean Air Act gives EPA the authority to regulate “air pollutants,” a category that it
    defines very broadly. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7402
    (g); Massachusetts v. EPA, 
    549 U.S. 497
    , 506–10
    (2007) (describing the history of the Act and efforts to address climate change). The Act also
    creates a specific regulatory scheme for emissions from “nonroad” engines and vehicles (other
    than train locomotives), including aircraft. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7547
    (a). Under that framework,
    EPA “shall” conduct a study of emissions from such sources, 
    id.
     § 7547(a)(1), and determine
    whether they are “significant contributors to ozone or carbon monoxide concentrations in more
    than 1 area which has failed to attain the national ambient air quality standards for ozone or
    carbon monoxide.” Id. § 7547(a)(2). If that determination is affirmative, EPA must promulgate
    appropriate regulations. Id. § 7547(a)(3).
    EPA may also promulgate regulations if it determines that any other emissions from such
    sources “significantly contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to
    endanger public health or welfare.” Id. § 7547(a)(4). Similarly, the Act states that EPA “shall,
    from time to time, issue proposed emission standards applicable to the emission of any air
    pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft engines which in [its] judgment causes, or