United States v. Smith ( 2021 )
[…] Counts 1-4 are duplicitous. This pleading defect, however, does not warrant dismissal of the
    Superseding Indictment. And because Count 12 states an offense, ewis’s second argument for
    dismissal fails entirely.
    1. Counts 1-4 Are Duplicitous
    Counts | and 2 of the Superseding Indictment charge Lewis with “Sex Trafficking by
    Force, Fraud, and Coercion” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1), (a)(2) & (b)(2). ECF No. 23
    at 2-3, Counts 3 and 4 charge Lewis with “Sex Trafficking of Minors” in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    § 1591(a)(1), (a)(2) & (b)(1). Jd. at 3-4. Section 1591(a) reads as follows:
    (a) Whoever knowingly—
    (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the
    special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
    recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises,
    maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
    (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from
    participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in
    violation of paragraph (1),
    knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation
    of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the
    fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion
    described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such
    means will be used to cause the person to engage in a
    commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the
    age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial
    sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
    18 U.S.C. § 1591 (a).
    Lewis argues that Counts 14 are all duplicitous because they charge him with violating
    § 1591 (a)(1) and § 1591(a)(2), which he says are separate offenses. ECF No. 58 at 3. In response,