Broidy Capital Management LLC v. Muzin ( 2020 )
[…] under the criminal provisions of the Act. See Steves & Sons, Inc. v. Jeld-Wen, Inc., 
    271 F. Supp. 3d
    835, 842–43 (E.D. Va. 2017). But the Complaint alleges primary liability. It states that the
    defendants themselves “improperly disclosed and misappropriated Plaintiffs’ trade secrets
    without consent or authorization when they widely disseminated those trade secrets to fellow
    members of the Qatari Enterprise and to media organizations for publication.” Complaint ¶ 301;
    see also 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5) (stating that a defendant can misappropriate a trade secret so long
    as he “knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was derived from or
    through a person who had used improper means to acquire [it]”).
    To the extent that the Complaint alleges secondary liability as well, that theory of liability
    26
    is unavailable for a civil action. See Steves & Sons, 
    271 F. Supp. 3d
    at 842–43; Genentech, Inc.
    v. JHL Biotech, Inc., No. C 18-06582 WHA, 
    2019 U.S. Dist.