Broidy Capital Management LLC v. Muzin ( 2020 )
[…] The Court will deny defendants’ motion to
    dismiss Count IV alleging violations of the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act.
    3.      Count V: Defend Trade Secrets Act
    The Defend Trade Secrets Act permits plaintiffs to bring a private cause of action if they
    “own[] a trade secret that is misappropriated.” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(1). A “trade secret”
    includes “all forms and types” of information that “derives independent economic value . . . from
    not being generally known” and for which “the owner . . . has taken reasonable measures to keep
    such information secret.”
    Id. § 1839(3).
    The term “misappropriation” includes the unauthorized
    “acquisition” or “disclosure or use of a trade secret of another” by one who, “at the time of
    24
    disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the knowledge of the trade secret was derived
    from or through a person who had used improper means to acquire the trade secret.”
    Id. § 1839(5).
    The Defend Trade Secrets Act further defines “improper means” to “include[]
    theft . . . or espionage through electronic or other means.”
    Id. § 1839(6).
    Broidy has plausibly
    alleged a Defend Trade Secrets Act violation.