International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Airline Division v. Southern Air, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] for certain mergers and acquisitions.” Atlas Air I, 
    2020 WL 435353
    , at *9 (quoting Flight
    Attendants in Reunion v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 
    813 F.3d 468
    , 472 (2d Cir. 2016)). The Court
    concluded that, although the merger at issue was otherwise a protected transaction under
    McCaskill-Bond, it fell within the statute’s explicit carve-out for transactions in which “the same
    collective bargaining agent represents the combining crafts or classes at each of the covered air
    carriers.”
    Id. (quoting 49
    U.S.C. § 42112 Note § 117(a)(1)). In such circumstances, the statute
    expressly provides that the “collective bargaining agent’s internal policies regarding integration,
    if any, will not be affected by and will supersede the requirements of this section.”
    Id. (quoting 49
    U.S.C. § 42112 Note § 117(a)(1)) (emphasis added). Because it was undisputed that IBT
    represented both pilot groups, the Court thus held that “[t]he [Atlas] Board’s conclusion that the