International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Airline Division v. Southern Air, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] There, the air
    carriers asserted that they had an independent statutory obligation under McCaskill-Bond to
    ensure a “fair and equitable” seniority list integration. In evaluating that contention, the Sixth
    Circuit agreed with the carriers “that McCaskill-Bond applies when there is a ‘transaction for the
    combination of multiple air carriers into a single air carrier,’ and that generally this means that
    Allegheny–Mohawk applies to the pilot seniority integration.” Flight 
    Options, 863 F.3d at 540
    (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42112 Note § 117(b)(4)(A), (a)) (internal citation omitted). The Sixth
    Circuit went on to note, “however,” that the carriers had “overlook[ed]” the statute’s provision
    “that when, as here, the ‘same collective bargaining agent represents the combining crafts or
    classes at each of the covered air carriers, that collective bargaining agent’s internal policies
    regarding integration, if any, will not be affected by and will supersede the requirements’ of
    McCaskill–Bond.”
    Id. (quoting 42
    U.S.C. § 42112 Note § 117(a)(1)). “Thus,” the Sixth Circuit
    squarely held, “as the collective-bargaining agent for the pilots of both carriers, the Union’s
    internal policies regarding integration supersede the requirements of McCaskill-Bond.”