Xiong v. United States Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 1
    . Despite this notice, “no petitions [were] filed with the Clerk of Court as to the properties
    at issue in this motion.” 
    Id.
     And Xiong did not challenge the forfeiture order in his appeal to the
    Eighth Circuit. See generally Xiong, 
    914 F.3d 1154
    .
    In a letter dated May 12, 2018, Assistant U.S. Attorney Amber M. Brennan advised an
    attorney then working on behalf of some of the plaintiffs in this case of the existence of a list
    naming 486 individuals as victims of Xiong’s fraudulent activity. Letter from Amber M. Brennan,
    3       Section 2461(c) provides, “[i]f a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an
    Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the Government
    may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules
    of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture,
    the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case
    pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States
    Code.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2461
    (c).
    4
    Assistant U.S. Att’y, to Paul Applebaum, Applebaum L. Firm (May 2, 2018), Ex. A to Pls.’ Mem.
    in Opp. to Def. United States’ Mot. to Dismiss at 6–8 [Dkt. # 20] (“DOJ Letter”) at 1. Brennan