Info Labs Inc. v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ( 2020 )
[…] beneficiaries. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1). To secure a H-1B visa, an employer first submits to the
    Department of Labor (DOL) a Labor Condition Application (“LCA”), which identifies the
    specialty occupation at issue and certifies that the company will comply with the requirements of
    the H-1B program. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1). Then, once the DOL has certified the LCA, the
    employer submits it (together with a Form I-129 petition) to USCIS. 8 C.F.R. §
    214.2(h)(4)(i)(B). USCIS ultimately determines whether a position counts as a specialty
    occupation, see 20 C.F.R. § 655.715, and the employer bears the burden of convincing the
    agency that the position so qualifies and the applicant is otherwise eligible for a visa, see 8
    U.S.C. § 1361 (“Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document
    required for entry, . . . the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is
    eligible to receive such visa.”).
    For the purposes of the H-1B program, the INA defines a “specialty occupation” as one
    that requires “(A) theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized
    knowledge, and (B) attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its