United States v. $37,564,565.25 in Account Number Xxxxxxxx9515 at Morgan Stanley, in the Name of Anicorn LLC ( 2020 )
[…] LLC;
    $25,002,568.63 in ACCOUNT NUMBER
    XXXXXX1078 AT CITIBANK, IN THE
    NAME OF HIGGINBOTHAM LAW P.C.;
    and
    $11,314,205.00 in ACCOUNT NUMBER
    XXXXXX9974 AT CITIBANK, IN THE
    NAME OF HIGGINBOTHAM LAW P.C.;
    Defendants in rem.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER
    (January 21, 2020)
    The Court is in receipt of Plaintiff the United States’ [34] Motion to Stay the Case.
    Defendant claimants oppose the request for a stay. In requesting a stay, the United States relies on
    18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1), which states “[u]pon the motion of the United States, the court shall stay
    the civil forfeiture proceedings if the court determines that civil discovery will adversely affect the
    ability of the Government to conduct a related criminal investigation or the prosecution of a related
    criminal case.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1). Claimants have two primary arguments as to why a stay is
    not warranted pursuant to the statute. First, claimants argue that the United States has not
    established that civil discovery will adversely affect a pending criminal investigation. Second,