All Courts |
[…] The laws of the District of Columbia provide for two types of personal jurisdiction: general, see D.C. CODE § 13-422, and specific, see
id. § 13-423,but only the latter is at issue in this case. See Compl. ¶ 11 (relying entirely on D.C. CODE § 13-423 for the propriety of personal 7 jurisdiction). The D.C. “long-arm” statute, section 13-423, describes several circumstances in which personal jurisdiction is proper. The plaintiff asserts that personal jurisdiction may be exercised over each defendant pursuant to subsection 13-423(a)(4).4 That subsection provides: (a) A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s . . . (4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia. D.C. CODE § 13-423(a)(4). This statute sets out two requirements for the exercise of specific jurisdiction “as to a claim for relief.”
Id. § 13-423(a).First, a plaintiff must allege that the defendant “caus[ed] tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District,”
id. § 13-423(a)(4) (emphasis added), hence its occasional nickname, the “act out/impact in” subsection. See Crane v. Carr,
814 F.2d 758, 762 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (Ginsburg, J.).