Paypal, Inc. v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ( 2020 )
[…] business relationship and vary certain costs or other characteristics of either account based
    on whether the accounts are linked.! See Defs.’ Mot. at 19 (AR 5949-69, 10334-43, 10515-
    23, 10616-17).
    B. Statutory Scheme.
    The Bureau relied on three statutes in promulgating the prepaid rule: the Electronic
    Fund Transfer Act, the Truth in Lending Act, and the Dodd-Frank Act. The following is a
    brief description of each.
    The Electronic Fund Transfer Act. The Electronic Fund Transfer Act (““EFTA”),
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1693
     et seq., “provide[s] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities,
    and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 
    Id.
    § 1693(b). EFTA primarily provides for individual consumer rights but includes
    obligations on some financial service providers, too. Jd.
    As relevant here, EFTA requires financial institutions to disclose “[t]he terms and