Paypal, Inc. v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ( 2020 )
[…] provides the statutory authority for the thirty-day credit linking restriction. Defs.’ Mot. at
    31-40. Here too, the Bureau once again reads too much into its general rulemaking
    authority. The thirty-day credit linking restriction is not merely a disclosure requirement,
    it is a ban on a consumer’s access to and use of credit that exceeds the Bureau’s authority
    under TILA and the Dodd-Frank Act. How so?
    14
    Again, I begin with the text of the statute. The Bureau points to its general
    rulemaking authority under § 1604(a) of TILA. Defs.’ Mot. at 31-33. Section 1604(a)
    states:
    The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of
    this subchapter. ... [S]uch regulations may contain such additional
    requirements, classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and
    may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for all or any class
    of transactions, as in the judgment of the Bureau are necessary or
    proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent
    circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance
    therewith.
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1604
    (a).
    Doubtless, this is a broad grant of authority. But it is not without limitations!
    Indeed, the statute makes clear that any additional requirements must be “necessary or
    proper to effectuate [TILA’s] purposes.” Jd. The purpose of TILA—of course—is to