Paypal, Inc. v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ( 2020 )
[…] concerning disadvantageous changes in those terms. Jd. §§ 1693c(a)-(b). The terms
    must—‘to the extent applicable’—cover certain information “in readily understandable
    language,” including “any charges for electronic fund transfers.” Id. § 1693c(a).
    ' There are other limited scenarios in which the waiting period would apply, but those
    scenarios are not relevant here.
    In order to “facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements,” Congress
    directed the Bureau to “issue model clauses for optional use by financial institutions.” Jd.
    § 1693b(b) (emphasis added). When creating these model clauses, the Bureau is obligated
    to “take account of variations in the services and charges under different electronic fund
    transfer systems” and—where needed—“issue alternative model clauses for disclosure of
    these differing account terms.” Id. A financial institution is not obligated to use the model
    clauses under § 1693b(b), but EFTA provides a safe harbor from liability for financial