Paypal, Inc. v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ( 2020 )
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 1005.18
    (b)(6)(iii). Specifically, the rule requires that a provider disclose the seven most
    common fees associated with prepaid products in a table format with four fees—periodic
    fee, per purchase fee, ATM withdrawal fees, and cash reload fee—featured prominently at
    3
    the top. Jd. § 1006.18(b)(2), (b)(7)(i)(A), (b)(7)Gi)(B)(1).. The Bureau included a number
    of other requirements for the short-form disclosure, including where and how a provider
    can use footnotes and caveats and the font or pixel size of the text. Id. §§ 1005.18(b)(3),
    1005.18(b)(7)(ii)(B). Most importantly, the specific format and language of the disclosures
    in short-form disclosure requirement is mandatory. Id. § 1005.18(b)(2) (“[A] financial
    institution shall provide a disclosure setting forth the following fees and information for a
    prepaid account ....”) (emphasis added).
    Thirty-Day Credit Linking Restriction. The prepaid rule also amended the Truth
    in Lending Act by establishing rules for certain credit offered in conjunction with prepaid
    accounts. Relevant here, the prepaid rule requires credit card issuers, in limited