Paypal, Inc. v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau ( 2020 )
[…] exceeds the authority Congress granted to the Bureau under EFTA and the Dodd-Frank
    Act. How so?
    Well, first, the plain language of the statute effectively precludes it! While EFTA
    requires providers to disclose the “terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers,”
    including “any charges for electronic fund transfers,” 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a)(4), it does not
    require that providers adhere to a specific form for these disclosures. Rather, Congress
    directed the Bureau to “issue model clauses for optional use by financial institutions.” 15
    U.S.C. § 1693b(b) (emphasis added). Indeed, Congress underscored the need for flexibility
    by requiring the Bureau to “take account of variations in the services and charges under
    different electronic fund transfer systems” and “issue alternative model clauses” for
    different account terms where appropriate. Jd. Congress also included a safe harbor
    provision that protects providers from liability when the providers “utilize an appropriate
    model clause issued by the Bureau.” Jd. § 1693m(d)(2).