National Labor Relations Board Professional Association v. Federal Service Impasses Panel ( 2020 )
[…] ECF No. 19-1 ¶¶ 2–3. Defendant FLRA, a federal agency, is tasked with establishing policies and guidance pertaining to labor-management relations for federal government employees. See
5 U.S.C. § 7105; ECF No. 1 ¶ 11. The Panel falls under the auspices of the FLRA, and is empowered by the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute,
5 U.S.C. § 7101et seq., to resolve federal-sector bargaining impasses by “tak[ing] whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with [the Statute] to resolve the impasse.” § 7119(c)(5)(B); ECF No. 1 ¶ 4. The Panel retains broad authority to “investigate any [negotiation] impasse presented to it,” and its actions are “binding on [the] parties during the term of the agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise.” § 7119(c)(5)(A),(C); ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 6–8. Panel members are appointed for five-year terms by the President of the United States, without Senate confirmation. § 7119 (c)(2)-(3).