Sargent v. Department of State ( 2020 )
[…] cannot, on their own, support a claim for relief, 
    Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555
    .
    Second, SOC argues that Title VII alone cannot serve as the “law, rule or regulation
    related to a Federal contract” for which reports of a violation trigger § 4712’s protections
    because it is generally applicable to all employers, regardless of whether they engage in
    government contracting. See SOC’s Opp’n at 13–15. To allow the claim to go forward, SOC
    contends, would sweep any allegations of illegal activity by a government contractor within the
    scope of § 4712.
    Id. Likewise, SOC contends
    that the alleged misconduct cannot serve as an
    “abuse of authority” under the statute because the NDAA defines that term as “an arbitrary and
    capricious exercise of authority that is inconsistent with the mission of the executive agency
    concerned or the successful performance of a contract or grant of such agency.” 41 U.S.C.
    § 4712(g)(1). That language again requires a nexus with the contract, which is lacking in
    Sargent’s new allegations.
    Third, SOC points to the administrative framework that exists to handle Title VII