European Adoption Consultants, Inc. v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] See 22 C.F.R. § 96.52(a);
    22 C.F.R. § 96.52(e). 1 The regulations also required EAC to “assume[] responsibility for
    making another placement of the child,” 22 C.F.R. § 96.50(d), and to “remove the child” from a
    placement that “may no longer be in the child’s best interests,” as well as to provide temporary
    care under such circumstances, 22 C.F.R. § 96.50(e). It is undisputed that EAC did not fulfill
    any of these requirements.
    b. Threatening Client for Correcting Fraudulent Documents
    Second, the Hearing Officer found that EAC violated 22 C.F.R. § 96.41(e) for threatening
    Ms. Ro, another prospective adoptive parent, if she insisted on returning to court to correct errors
    in the adoption paperwork that EAC had submitted. That provision prohibits an agency or
    person from “tak[ing] any action to discourage a client or prospective client from, or retaliat[ing]
    against a client or prospective client for: making a complaint; expressing a grievance; providing
    information in writing or interviews to an accrediting entity on the agency’s or person’s
    performance; or questioning the conduct of or expressing an opinion about the performance of an
    agency or person.” 22 C.F.R. § 96.41(e). The Hearing Officer found that EAC employee Debra
    Parris violated this provision.
    This finding was not arbitrary and capricious and was amply justified by evidence in the
    record. Ms.