European Adoption Consultants, Inc. v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] Third, the Hearing Officer found that EAC “violated 22 C.F.R. §§ 96.14, 96.44, and
    96.46 because EAC failed to supervise its providers or to independently verify Ms. J[]’s
    informed consent to N’s adoption.” AR 35. That combination of regulations required, in the
    context of adoptions based upon parental relinquishment or consent, that the primary adoption
    provider either obtain parental consent through a foreign provider subject to the primary
    provider’s supervision or independently verify that parental consent was obtained. See, e.g., 22
    C.F.R. § 96.44 (requiring primary provider to “provide[] appropriate supervision to supervised
    providers”); 22 C.F.R. § 96.46(a) (requiring primary provider using a foreign supervised
    provider to “ensure[] that each such foreign supervised provider . . . [i]s in compliance with the
    laws of the foreign country in which it operates”); 22 C.F.R. § 96.46(c) (requiring primary
    provider “using foreign providers that are not under its supervision” to verify that “[a]ny
    necessary consent to the termination of parental rights or to adoption obtained by the foreign
    provider was obtained in accordance with applicable foreign law and Article 4 of the [Hague]
    Convention”).
    This finding also was not arbitrary and capricious. As the Hearing Officer stated, “EAC
    introduced no evidence of the steps it took to confirm that Ms. J[] had truly consented to the
    12