European Adoption Consultants, Inc. v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] 1
    Section 96.52(e) requires adoption service providers to “take [] all necessary and appropriate
    measures to perform any tasks in an intercountry adoption case that the Secretary identifies as
    required to comply with the Convention, the IAA, UAA, or any regulations implementing the
    IAA or UAA.” 22 C.F.R. § 96.52(e). The Policies and Procedures Manual approved by the
    Secretary of State requires adoption service providers to report any disruption of an intercountry
    adoption within 30 business days.
    10
    documents to a Ugandan court—itself an independent violation of the IAA. See 42 U.S.C.
    § 14944(a)(2) (prohibiting persons from “mak[ing] a false or fraudulent statement, or
    misrepresentation, with respect to a material fact, or offer[ing], giv[ing], solicit[ing], or
    accept[ing] inducement by way of compensation, intended to influence or affect . . . a decision or
    action of any entity performing a central authority function”). Ms. Ro stated that she and her
    husband “were shocked to learn of the fraudulent documents” and “very scared because we had
    unknowingly taken fraudulent documents through the Ugandan court.” AR 53. According to
    Ms.