European Adoption Consultants, Inc. v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] information in writing or interviews to an accrediting entity on the agency’s or person’s
    performance; or questioning the conduct of or expressing an opinion about the performance of an
    agency or person.” 22 C.F.R. § 96.41(e). The Hearing Officer found that EAC employee Debra
    Parris violated this provision.
    This finding was not arbitrary and capricious and was amply justified by evidence in the
    record. Ms. Ro testified at length regarding her discovery that EAC had submitted fraudulent
    1
    Section 96.52(e) requires adoption service providers to “take [] all necessary and appropriate
    measures to perform any tasks in an intercountry adoption case that the Secretary identifies as
    required to comply with the Convention, the IAA, UAA, or any regulations implementing the
    IAA or UAA.” 22 C.F.R. § 96.52(e). The Policies and Procedures Manual approved by the
    Secretary of State requires adoption service providers to report any disruption of an intercountry
    adoption within 30 business days.
    10