Lewis v. U.S. Department of the Treasury ( 2020 )
[…] FinCEN’s role includes “support[ing]
    government initiatives against money laundering,” 31 U.S.C. § 310(b)(2)(C), and it has the
    authority to enforce the Bank Secrecy Act and Section 311 of the USA PATRIOT Act, see
    Treasury Order 180-01 (July 1, 2014). FinCEN’s statutory duties also involve facilitating
    investigations conducted by foreign governments through mandates such as “[c]oordinat[ing]
    with financial intelligence units in other countries on anti-terrorism and anti-money laundering
    initiatives, and similar efforts,”
    id. § 310(b)(2)(H),
    and “[f]urnish[ing] research, analytical and
    information services to . . . foreign law enforcement authorities . . . in the interest of detection,
    5
    prevention, and prosecution of terrorism, organized crime, money laundering, and other financial
    crimes,”
    id. § 310(b)(2)(E).
    According to El-Hindi, FinCEN generated the records at issue to “(1) support FinCEN’s
    own investigations and actions to enforce statutes that FinCEN administers, (2) facilitate law