Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington v. Pompeo ( 2020 )
[…] employees from taking notes or using phones during meetings, and even commissioned a nearly
    $25,000 soundproof “privacy booth” to facilitate his clandestine regime.
    Id. Extending Armstrong’s
    distinction between guidelines-based challenges and compliance-
    based challenges, the Court held that the Pruitt plaintiffs could bring suit under the APA in
    response to the defendants’ policy and practice of violating the FRA provision governing records
    creation.
    Id. at 259–60;
    see also 44 U.S.C. § 3101 (agencies shall “make and preserve records
    containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions,
    procedures, and essential transactions of the agency”). The Court cautioned, however, that
    “[w]hile future plaintiffs may challenge the EPA’s actions, in the aggregate, of refusing to create
    certain records, they may not demand judicial review of isolated acts allegedly in violation of
    § 3101.” 
    Pruitt, 319 F. Supp. 3d at 260