Pace v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2020 )
[…] Agreement (Deed of Trust) [and the] Partial Claims Promissory Note to be recorded,” Opp’n to
    WF Mot. at 5-6, plaintiff claims that “the agreement was nullified,”
    id. at 6.
    Consequently, she
    claims to have “been paying on a Note that does not exist[].”
    Id. at 11.
    Plaintiff is under the impression that assignments of security instruments related to real
    property are valid and enforceable only if they are recorded. To the contrary, under District of
    4
    In relevant part, 24 C.F.R. § 203.371 provides:
    Along with the prescribed application for partial claim insurance benefits, the
    mortgagee shall provide HUD with the original credit instrument no later than 60
    days after execution. The mortgagee shall provide HUD with the original security
    instrument, required by paragraph (c) of this section, no later than 6 months
    following the date of execution. If the mortgagee experiences a delay from the
    recording authority, it may request an extension of time, in writing, from HUD. If
    the mortgagee does not provide the original of the note and security instrument
    within the prescribed deadlines, the mortgagee shall be required to reimburse the
    amount of the claim paid, including the incentive.
    24 C.F.R. § 203.371(d). This regulation and other materials to which plaintiff refers, see Opp’n
    to WF Mot. at 2, 5, such as Mortgagee Letter 2013-19, Partial Claim Documentation and
    Delivery Requirements (May 31, 2013), contemplate recordation of loan documents.
    12