Pca Integrity Associates, LLP v. Nco Financial Systems Inc ( 2020 )
[…] Springfield 
    Terminal, 14 F.3d at 654
    . Where there has been such a public disclosure, this statutory bar “prevents suits by
    those other than an ‘original source’” if “the government already has enough information to
    38
    Without ignoring the 2010 amendments that made the FCA’s public disclosure bar
    non-jurisdictional, the Court assumes arguendo that the public disclosure bar is jurisdictional as
    it applies to this law suit. Before the relevant amendment, the public disclosure bar was
    considered jurisdictional based on the plain text of the statute. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A)
    (2009) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public
    disclosure of allegations or transactions.”); see also United States ex rel. Shea v. Verizon
    Commc’ns, Inc. (Shea I), 
    160 F. Supp. 3d 16
    , 24–25 (D.D.C. 2015), aff’d sub nom. United States
    ex rel. Shea v. Cellco P’ship (Shea II), 
    863 F.3d 923
    (D.C. Cir. 2017) (quoting 31 U.S.C. §
    3730(e)(4)(A); U.S. ex rel.