Pca Integrity Associates, LLP v. Nco Financial Systems Inc ( 2020 )
[…] subcontracting plan.” 
    Id. ¶ 68
    (citing 49 C.F.R. § 52.219-9). The “failure of any contractor or
    subcontractor to comply in good faith with,” inter alia, “any plan required of such contractor
    pursuant to the authority of [15 U.S.C. § 637],” such as the previously-described subcontracting
    plan, is “a material breach of such contract or subcontract and may be considered in any past
    performance evaluation of the contractor.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(9); see also Am. Compl. ¶ 81
    (citing 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(9); 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-9(k)).
    For purposes of assessing eligibility for government contracts, the size of a business is
    determined by federal regulation. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.101 (defining SBA size standards that
    determine “whether a business entity is small and thus, eligible for Government programs and
    preferences reserved for ‘small business’ concerns”). The North American Industry
    Classification System (“NAICS”) defines the relevant size standards by industry. 
    Id. For federal
    government contracting programs, “a concern must not exceed the size standard for the NAICS
    code specified in the solicitation.” 
    Id. § 121.402;