Pca Integrity Associates, LLP v. Nco Financial Systems Inc ( 2020 )
[…] businesses, 
    id. ¶ 66
    (quoting 49 C.F.R. § 19.704(a)(2)). A subcontracting plan by a prime
    5
    contractor whose bid is accepted is “included in and made a material part of the contract.” 
    Id. ¶ 71
    (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(4)(B) (emphasis removed)). Controlling federal regulations also
    require the federal prime contractor to submit semi-annual reports that detail each of its
    subcontracts with small businesses and “the extent of its compliance with its small business
    subcontracting plan.” 
    Id. ¶ 68
    (citing 49 C.F.R. § 52.219-9). The “failure of any contractor or
    subcontractor to comply in good faith with,” inter alia, “any plan required of such contractor
    pursuant to the authority of [15 U.S.C. § 637],” such as the previously-described subcontracting
    plan, is “a material breach of such contract or subcontract and may be considered in any past
    performance evaluation of the contractor.” 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(9); see also Am. Compl. ¶ 81
    (citing 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(9); 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-9(k)).
    For purposes of assessing eligibility for government contracts, the size of a business is
    determined by federal regulation.