Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] The slightly longer version is this. As noted above, ESA regulations require that NMFS
    “[f]ormulate a statement concerning incidental take, if such take is reasonably certain to occur.”
    
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (g)(7). The agency concedes that although “NMFS anticipated take would
    15
    occur as the result of the action, [it] did not include an ITS in the 2014 BiOp.” Def. MSJ at 17.
    For purposes of the ESA citizen-suit provision, a violation of an ESA regulation is equivalent to
    a violation of the statute itself. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
    (g)(1)(A) (“[A]ny person may commence a
    civil suit . . . to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental
    instrumentality or agency . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or
    regulation issued under the authority thereof . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    Defendants counter that this seemingly unassailable logic “misread[s] the ESA and
    MMPA.” Def. MSJ at 26. Because the ESA would have required an ITS to find that any take
    would not violate § 101(a)(5) of the MMPA, see 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1536