Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] danger of extinction or depletion,” 
    id.
     § 1361(1), the Act’s stated aim is to keep all marine
    mammal populations at or above their “optimum sustainable population.” Id. § 1361(2). To
    achieve that goal, the MMPA “generally prohibits any individual from ‘taking’ a marine
    mammal.” Winter v. NRDC, 
    555 U.S. 7
    , 15 (2008) (quoting 
    16 U.S.C. § 1372
    (a)). The MMPA
    defines “take” similarly to the ESA, stating that the term “means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill,
    or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1362
    (13); see also
    
    50 C.F.R. § 216.3
     (elaborating that “[t]ake” includes “the restraint or detention of a marine
    mammal, no matter how temporary,” as well as “the doing of any other negligent or intentional
    act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine mammal”).
    While the Act places a broad “moratorium on the taking and importation” of all marine
    mammals, see 
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a), it also contains “several enumerated exceptions.” In re Polar
    Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and Section 4(d) Rule Litig., 
    720 F.3d 354