Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] process contemplated by the Act.
    Broadly speaking, the object of consultation under the statute is for the expert agency to
    determine whether the project will violate § 7(a)(2)’s prohibition on jeopardizing the continued
    existence of endangered and threatened species. The “formal consultation” process laid out by
    the accompanying regulations, see generally 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (g), ultimately results in a
    “biological opinion.” 
    Id.
     § 402.14(e). The BiOp can either find that the action does violate
    3
    § 7(a)(2) — “a ‘jeopardy’ biological opinion” — or that it does not — “a ‘no jeopardy’
    biological opinion.” Id. § 402.14(h)(1). In the case of a “jeopardy” BiOp, if the expert agency
    “indicate[s] that to the best of its knowledge there are no reasonable and prudent alternatives”
    that would avoid jeopardizing the species, id. § 402.14(h)(2), the action stands in violation of
    § 7(a)(2) and cannot go forward. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (a)(2); Tenn. Valley Auth., 
    437 U.S. at
    172–74.