Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] § 7(a)(2) and cannot go forward. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (a)(2); Tenn. Valley Auth., 
    437 U.S. at
    172–74.
    Where a “no jeopardy” BiOp issues — or where reasonable and prudent alternatives to
    the action exist — the Act then requires the project to meet several requirements regarding its
    potential to “take” the species. The Act defines “[t]he term ‘take’” as “to harass, harm, pursue,
    hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.”
    
    16 U.S.C. § 1532
    (19); see also 
    50 C.F.R. § 222.102
     (expanding that definition to include
    “significant habitat modification or degradation which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by
    significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including, breeding, spawning, rearing,
    migrating, feeding or sheltering”). The statutory requirements regarding “take” are as follows:
    If after consultation under subsection (a)(2), the Secretary concludes
    that —
    (A) the agency action will not violate such subsection [i.e.,
    through a no-jeopardy BiOp], or offers reasonable and