Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross ( 2020 )
[…] act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine mammal”).
    While the Act places a broad “moratorium on the taking and importation” of all marine
    mammals, see 
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a), it also contains “several enumerated exceptions.” In re Polar
    Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and Section 4(d) Rule Litig., 
    720 F.3d 354
    , 357 (D.C. Cir.
    2013). One of these allows incidental takings by certain commercial fishing operations should
    they be approved by NMFS in compliance with the MMPA and its regulations. See 16 U.S.C.
    6
    § 1371(a)(1). If NMFS determines, “after notice and opportunity for public comment,” that “the
    incidental mortality and serious injury from commercial fisheries will have a negligible impact
    on such species or stock” and that the species is subject to recovery and monitoring plans, it must
    allow incidental take by such fisheries. Id. § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i) (emphasis added). NMFS must
    post a list of the fisheries permitted under these requirements, and any fishery not on the list that