Richardson v. Duke ( 2023 )
[…] the employer had not been interrupted by such
    service—
    (A)   in any other position which is equivalent
    in seniority, status, and pay, the duties
    of which the person is qualified to
    perform or would become qualified to
    perform with reasonable efforts by the
    employer; or
    (B)   if not employed under subparagraph (A),
    in a position which is the nearest
    approximation to a position referred to
    in    subparagraph     (A)    in    terms
    of seniority, status, and pay consistent
    with circumstances of such person’s case.
    53
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4313
    (a)(3)(A)-(B). The position is known as the
    “escalator position.” Vahey, 
    985 F. Supp. 2d at 57
    ; see 
    20 C.F.R. § 1002.191
     (defining the “escalator principle” as the
    requirement that a service member “be reemployed in a position
    that reflects with reasonable certainty the pay, benefits,
    seniority, and other job perquisites, that he [ ] would have
    attained if not for the period of service”); 
    20 C.F.R. § 1002.225
     (applying the “escalator principle” to disabled service
    members, who are entitled “to the escalator position he or she
    would have attained but for uniformed service” and requiring the
    employer to “make reasonable efforts to accommodate [the]