All Courts |
[…] Los Angeles,
493 U.S. 103, 106 (1989)); see
42 U.S.C. § 1983. “For a statute to create such private rights, its text must be ‘phrased in terms of the persons benefited.’” Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe,
536 U.S. 273, 284 (2002) (quoting Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago,
441 U.S. 677, 692 n.13 (1979)). Robert claims that DCHA violated his procedural rights contained in
42 U.S.C. § 13663(d) by not providing him with an opportunity to dispute the relevance of his sex-offender 15 registration before denying his mother’s request to have him as a live-in aide. Compl. ¶¶ 43, 168. Section 13663(d) provides: Before an adverse action is taken with respect to an applicant for federally assisted housing on the basis that an individual is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program, the public housing agency obtaining the record shall provide the tenant or applicant with a copy of the registration information and an opportunity to dispute the accuracy and relevance of that information.
42 U.S.C. § 13663(d) (emphasis added). Section 13633(d) does not apply to Mr. Arthur because he is neither a “tenant” nor an “applicant” for federally assisted housing within the meaning of the statute.