Kabakova v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol ( 2020 )
[…] 1995 Reform Act (“2018 Reform Act”). See Pub. L. No. 115-397, 132 Stat. 5297 (2018). For reasons explained
    infra note 7, the 2018 amendments are not applicable to this suit. As noted, the citations to the exhaustion
    provisions of the CAA are to the applicable versions, enacted in 1995.
    13
    lacks jurisdiction over any claim brought under the CAA that has not been properly exhausted
    through the three-step process described below.
    First, before “commenc[ing] a proceeding, a covered employee . . . shall request
    counseling.” 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (1995). Importantly, “[a] request for counseling shall be made
    not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.”
    Id. The office
    that handles
    counseling, the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights (“OCWR”), “shall notify the
    employee in writing when the” 30-day “counseling period has ended.”
    Id. § 1402(c);
    see also
    id. § 1402(b).6