Kabakova v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol ( 2020 )
[…] [§ 1404] and this section by a covered employee who has completed counseling under [§ 1402]
    6
    OCWR was formerly known as the Office of Compliance and is referred to by that name in the applicable
    version of the CAA.
    14
    and mediation under [§ 1403].”
    Id. § 1408(a)
    (1995). Highlighting the need for administrative
    exhaustion, § 1408(a) adds: “A civil action may be commenced by a covered employee only to
    seek redress for a violation for which the employee has completed counseling and mediation.”
    Id. Likewise, §
    1410 states that “[e]xcept as expressly authorized by sections [1407, 1408, and
    1409] . . ., the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and any action
    taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.” 2 U.S.C. § 1410 (1995).
    Amendments to the CAA on December 21, 2018, after the plaintiff was terminated but
    before she filed this suit, altered the pre-suit administrative processes and revised § 1408, the
    provision granting jurisdiction to federal courts.