Kabakova v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol ( 2020 )
[…] See 19-AC-26 End of Mediation Notice. As a result,
    19-AC-26 cannot be the administrative basis for Counts II, IV, and V, or indeed for any other
    claims in this suit.
    Nor can 19-AC-04 be the administrative basis for any claims of discrimination in this
    suit. The 180-day window preceding 19-AC-04 opened on April 15, 2018, the day after the
    plaintiff was terminated. As a result, 19-AC-04 could not have timely raised any claims based
    on the plaintiff’s termination or any claims based on conduct that occurred during the plaintiff’s
    employment. See 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (1995) (“A request for counseling shall be made not later
    than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.”); see also, e.g., Bradshaw v. Office of
    Architect of Capitol, 
    856 F. Supp. 2d 126
    , 136 (D.D.C. 2012) (dismissing claims based on
    16
    conduct “that took place more than 180 days before the plaintiff sought counseling as required in
    order to bring a claim under the CAA”).8