Kabakova v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol ( 2020 )
[…] not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.”
    Id. The office
    that handles
    counseling, the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights (“OCWR”), “shall notify the
    employee in writing when the” 30-day “counseling period has ended.”
    Id. § 1402(c);
    see also
    id. § 1402(b).6
    Second, “[n]ot later than 15 days after receipt by the employee of notice of the end of the
    counseling period . . ., the covered employee who alleged a violation of a law shall file a request
    for mediation.”
    Id. § 1403(a)
    (1995). Mediation “shall involve meetings with the parties
    separately or jointly for the purpose of resolving the dispute between the covered employee and
    the employing office.”
    Id. § 1403(b)(2).
    The mediation period is also 30 days, and OCWR must
    notify the employee when the period has ended.
    Id. § 1403(c).
    Third, “[n]ot later than 90 days after a covered employee receives notice of the end of the