Doe v. Office of Representative Sheila Jackson Lee ( 2020 )
[…] upon is an expression in statutory text.’”) (citation omitted). Because Doe’s actions do not
    constitute statutorily “protected activity” under the plain language of the CAA, the Court will
    dismiss her retaliation claim against Jackson Lee’s Office.
    2.      Sex Discrimination
    Doe also argues that Jackson Lee’s Office discriminated against her on the basis of her
    sex. Unlike the CAA’s distinct anti-retaliation provision, the CAA explicitly incorporates Title
    VII’s prohibitions on sex-based discrimination. See 
    2 U.S.C. § 1311
     (“All personnel actions
    affecting covered employees shall be made free from any discrimination based on . . . sex . . .
    within the meaning of [Title VII].”); Turner v. U.S. Capitol Police, 653 F. App’x 1, 2 (D.C. Cir.
    2016). To prove a discrimination claim based on sex, a plaintiff “must show (1) that she is