Doe v. Office of Representative Sheila Jackson Lee ( 2020 )
[…] The CAA “confers on ‘covered employees’ rights and remedies drawn from various labor
    and employment statutes not previously applicable to the legislative branch.” Fields v. Office of
    Johnson, 
    459 F.3d 1
    , 4 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). As relevant here, the CAA’s
    anti-retaliation provision prohibits an Office of a Member of the House of Representatives from
    retaliating against its employees because they have either opposed or participated in proceedings
    regarding “any practice made unlawful by [the CAA].” 
    2 U.S.C. § 1317
    (a); see also 
    id.
    § 1301(a)(9)(A). One such unlawful practice is discrimination on the basis of sex. Specifically,
    the CAA provides that all “personnel actions affecting covered employees”—including
    6
    employees of the House of Representatives—“shall be made free from any discrimination based
    on . . . sex . . . within the meaning of section 703 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.
    § 2000e-2).” 
    2 U.S.C. § 1311
    (a)(1); see also 
    id.
     at § 1301(a)(3)(A). The CAA permits the
    recovery of damages from the personal office of a congressmember who violates the Act, see
    Fields, 
    459 F.3d at 8
    ; see 
    2 U.S.C. § 1311
    (b); 
    id.