Hurry v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] FDIC’s final decision closing the notice cited to a different regulation, see Dkt 1-14 at 2 (citing
    
    12 C.F.R. § 303.11
    (e)), and § 303.11(e) does not clearly differentiate between applications that
    the agency deems “abandoned” because they are never accepted as substantially complete and
    those that are “abandoned” because the acquirer is insufficiently diligent in pursing an
    application that the agency has accepted.
    More importantly, the FDIC does not meaningfully address the provision of the CBCA
    that lies at the heart of Hurry’s challenge—
    12 U.S.C. § 1817
    (j)(7)(E). That provision authorizes
    the banking agency to “disapprove a proposed acquisition if . . . any acquiring person neglects,
    fails, or refuses to furnish the appropriate Federal banking agency all the information required by
    [that] agency.” 
    Id.
     The question then arises whether a banking agency that fails to receive “all
    the information needed to complete a review” under § 1817(j), must (1) disapprove the