Hurry v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] Dkt. 14 at 5–
    6. The FDIC also moves to dismiss for failure to prosecute because Hurry failed to comply with
    the Court-issued deadlines for her to amend her complaint and to move for summary judgment.
    
    Id.
     at 7–9.
    For the reasons explained below, the Court will DENY the FDIC’s motion to dismiss
    without prejudice.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A.      The Change in Bank Control Act of 1978
    Under the Change in Bank Control Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-630, 
    92 Stat. 3683
    (codified as amended at 
    12 U.S.C. §1817
    (j)), a person (either acting individually or in concert
    2
    with others) may not “acquire control of any insured depository institution” unless “the
    appropriate Federal banking agency,” here, the FDIC, “has been given sixty days’ prior written
    notice of [the] proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a
    notice disapproving the proposed acquisition,” 12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(1). A notice filed under the
    CBCA must contain, among other things, information about the “identity, personal history,
    business background, and experience of each person” acquiring the bank, “including [her]