United States v. Hammond ( 2020 )
[…] sentenced by a federal court on both U.S. and D.C. Code offenses is less than clear. By grouping
    together “D.C. Code offenders confined in federal institutions” and “state prisoners housed in
    Bureau of Prisons facilities,” the regulation seems targeted at those prisoners who were not
    sentenced by a federal court but are nonetheless in the custody of BOP. Although states
    typically have the exclusive responsibility to prosecute and try state offenses, state offenders may
    nonetheless end up in federal prison facilities. See 18 U.S.C. § 5003(a) (“The Director of the
    Bureau of Prisons . . . may contract with proper officials of a State or territory, for the custody
    . . . of persons convicted of criminal offenses in the courts of such State or territory.”) Similarly,
    all individuals convicted of felonies under the D.C. Code in Superior Court are “designated by
    the Bureau of Prisons to a penal or correctional facility operated or contracted for by the Bureau
    of Prisons.”