United States v. Hammond ( 2020 )
[…] U.S.C. 4205(g) or 3582(c)(1)(A) on behalf of state prisoners housed in Bureau of Prisons
    10
    facilities or D.C. Code offenders confined in federal institutions”); BOP Program Statement
    5050.50, Compassionate Release/Reduction in Sentence: Procedures for Implementation of 18
    U.S.C. §§ 3582 and 4205(g) (“BOP Compassionate Release Program Statement”), UNITED
    STATES DEP’T OF JUSTICE 15–16 (2019) (same)9). Therefore, according to the government,
    “defendant’s motion should be summarily denied because he is not eligible for compassionate
    release under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).”
    Id. Although unstated,
    a partial predicate for the
    government’s argument may be that, because no similar allowance for direct motions exists in
    the D.C. Code, see D.C. Code § 24-468 (providing for compassionate release only “[u]pon a
    motion by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Prisons”), defendant’s motion is not properly
    before this Court.
    The government’s premises, however, are questionable. As described above, the
    defendant was sentenced to 115 months’ imprisonment for his federal offense and 240 months’
    imprisonment for his D.C. Code offense.