United States v. Hammond ( 2020 )
[…] L. No. 91-358, 84
    Stat. 473, which “invested the local courts with jurisdiction equivalent to that exercised by state
    courts,” 
    Palmore, 411 U.S. at 392
    n.2. The Act created the Superior Court of the District of
    Columbia and granted it “jurisdiction over all criminal cases, including felonies, brought under
    laws applicable exclusively to the District.”
    Id. 8 Vestiges
    of the old regime remain, however, and this Court retains jurisdiction to try
    certain local criminal offenses, as specified under D.C. Code § 11-502(3). This “troublesome
    anomaly among federal jurisdictional statutes,” United States v. Garnett, 
    653 F.2d 558
    , 561
    (D.C. Cir. 1981), grants this Court jurisdiction over “[a]ny offense under any law applicable
    exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or
    indictment with any Federal offense,” D.C. Code § 11-502(3). The purpose of such anomalous
    jurisdiction is to “eliminat[e] the procedural difficulties of trying a single defendant for related
    federal and D.C. Code offenses in two courts.” 
    Garnett, 653 F.2d at 561
    (internal quotation
    marks omitted).