All Courts |
[…] More importantly, the FDIC does not meaningfully address the provision of the CBCA that lies at the heart of Hurry’s challenge—12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(7)(E). That provision authorizes the banking agency to “disapprove a proposed acquisition if . . . any acquiring person neglects, fails, or refuses to furnish the appropriate Federal banking agency all the information required by [that] agency.”
Id.