Dantzler v. United States Department of Justice ( 2021 )
[…] construed as seeking monetary damages, the United States has not waived sovereign immunity
    and thus Dantzler cannot sue the EEOC and its employees acting in their official capacity for
    damages. See FDIC v. Meyer, 
    510 U.S. 471
    , 475 (1994); Jones v. Nat’l Council on Disability,
    
    66 F. Supp. 3d 94
    , 100 (D.D.C. 2014).
    9
    Dantzler also seemingly invokes the Crime Victims’ Rights Act to seek a writ of mandamus.
    See Pl.’s Pet. 22. But that statute does not help him here. See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3) (“If the
    district court denies the relief sought, the movant may petition the court of appeals for a writ of
    mandamus.”). He also cites 42 U.S.C. § 10607 (now codified at 34 U.S.C. § 20141) and 42
    U.S.C. § 14141 (now codified at 34 U.S.C. § 12601), see, e.g., Pl.’s Pet. at 17–18, but he does
    not expound on them, and neither statute grants the Court mandamus jurisdiction.
    13
    another”); id.