Dantzler v. United States Department of Justice ( 2021 )
[…] Cf. MSPA Claims 1, LLC v. Kingsway Amigo Ins. Co., 
    950 F.3d 764
    ,
    773 (11th Cir. 2020) (“Words in a statute must be interpreted according to their ordinary
    meaning and ‘may’ cannot, by any rendering, mean ‘must.’”). “Under 28 U.S.C. § 535(a),” then,
    while “the FBI ‘may investigate’ certain crimes involving a Government official or
    employee . . . it is not required to investigate every complaint filed.” Wightman-Cervantes v.
    Mueller, 
    750 F. Supp. 2d 76
    , 81 (D.D.C. 2010).
    10
    Dantzler argues that the Court should instead look to 28 U.S.C. § 535(b), which, in
    contrast, uses “shall.” Pl.’s Opp’n to Fed. Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss at 8–9, ECF No. 25. That
    statute provides: “Any information, allegation, matter, or complaint witnessed, discovered, or
    received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to
    violations of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees shall be
    expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency, or the
    witness, discoverer, or recipient, as appropriate . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 535(b). The Court rejects
    Dantzler’s reading. Section 535(b) mandates only internal reporting; it does not compel an
    investigation. Accord Bailey v. Brandler, 726 F. App’x 108, 109 (3d Cir. 2018) (holding that
    § 535 “does not require an investigation”).