Adams v. Judicial Council of the Sixth Circuit ( 2020 )
[…] Where there are no issues
    of fact, or where corrective action has been taken or intervening events make further action
    unnecessary, the chief judge may dismiss the complaint or conclude the proceeding.
    Id. § 352(b)(1)–(2). Or
    , the chief judge may appoint a “special committee” comprised of the chief
    judge and an equal number of circuit and district judges “to investigate the facts and allegations
    contained in the complaint.”
    Id. § 353(a)(1). The
    chief judge must provide notice of his action to
    the complainant and the subject judge. See
    id. §§ 352(b), 353(a)(3).
    If the chief judge dismisses
    the complaint or concludes the proceeding, an aggrieved complainant or subject judge may file a
    2
    petition for review with the circuit’s judicial council.
    Id. § 352(c). The
    denial of such a petition
    “shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.”
    Id. If the chief
    judge concludes that additional factfinding is necessary, the chief judge must
    appoint a special committee to “conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary.”
    Id. § 353(c). The