Adams v. Judicial Council of the Sixth Circuit ( 2020 )
[…] appoint a special committee to “conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary.”
    Id. § 353(c). The
    special committee then “shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report
    thereon with the judicial council of the circuit,” setting forth the committee’s findings and
    recommendations for “necessary and appropriate action” by the judicial council.
    Id. Upon receiving the
    special committee’s report, the judicial council “may conduct any
    additional investigation which it considers to be necessary,”
    id. § 354(a)(1)(A), and
    either dismiss
    the complaint
    , id. § 354(a)(1)(B), or
    “take such action as is appropriate to assure the effective and
    expeditious administration of the business of the courts within the circuit.”
    Id. § 354(a)(1)(C). Judicial
    council action may include censuring or reprimanding the subject judge
    , id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(ii)–(iii), or
    ordering that no further cases be assigned to the subject judge “on a
    temporary basis for a time certain.”
    Id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(i). The