Adams v. Judicial Council of the Sixth Circuit ( 2020 )
[…] id. §§ 352(b), 353(a)(3).
    If the chief judge dismisses
    the complaint or concludes the proceeding, an aggrieved complainant or subject judge may file a
    2
    petition for review with the circuit’s judicial council.
    Id. § 352(c). The
    denial of such a petition
    “shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.”
    Id. If the chief
    judge concludes that additional factfinding is necessary, the chief judge must
    appoint a special committee to “conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary.”
    Id. § 353(c). The
    special committee then “shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report
    thereon with the judicial council of the circuit,” setting forth the committee’s findings and
    recommendations for “necessary and appropriate action” by the judicial council.
    Id. Upon receiving the
    special committee’s report, the judicial council “may conduct any
    additional investigation which it considers to be necessary,”