Adams v. Judicial Council of the Sixth Circuit ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(i). The
    judicial council may ask the subject
    judge to take early retirement voluntarily
    , id. § 354(a)(2)(B)(ii), but
    it may not order an Article III
    judge to be removed from office.
    Id. § 354(a)(3)(A). When
    a judicial council has taken action following the receipt of a special committee’s
    report, section 357 of the Act authorizes the complainant or subject judge to file a petition for
    review with the Judicial Conference of the United States through its Committee on Judicial
    Conduct and Disability.
    Id. § 357(a); see
    id. § 331. The 
    decisions of the Judicial Conference are
    not subject to judicial review.
    Id. § 357(c) (“Except
    as expressly provided in this section and
    section 352(c), all orders and determinations, including denials of petitions for review, shall be
    final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.”).
    3
    II.    Investigation of Plaintiff
    According to the complaint, the Judicial Council proceedings against the plaintiff arose out
    of a show cause order he issued on February 1, 2013, directing a Magistrate Judge “to explain his