Wright v. Sheehy Ford of Marlow Heights, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] over Sheehy Ford, see Compl. ¶ 9 (citing 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(4)), she subsequently
    abandoned that position, see Opp’n at 2 (“The Plaintiff does not contest [Defendant’s] contention
    that the District of Columbia lacks specific personal jurisdiction over Sheehy in this case.”). The
    Court thus need not consider whether specific personal jurisdiction exists.3 The Court can only
    hear Wright’s case if it can assert general personal jurisdiction over Sheehy Ford.
    Two District of Columbia statutes confer general personal jurisdiction: 
    D.C. Code § 13-422
     and 
    D.C. Code § 13-334
    . The first provision authorizes “personal jurisdiction over a
    person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of
    business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.” 
    D.C. Code § 13-422
    . Sheehy
    Ford contends—and Wright does not contest—that it is domiciled in Maryland, organized under
    Delaware law, and maintains its principal place of business in Maryland. MTD at 1. As a result,
    personal jurisdiction cannot rest on § 13-422.