All Courts |
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Labor,
318 F. Supp. 3d 1028, 1034 (W.D. Ky. 2018) (“Because Part B of the EEOICPA does not contain provisions allowing for or precluding judicial review, courts use the APA’s ‘arbitrary and capricious’ standard when reviewing the [Final Adjudication Board’s] final decisions.”) (citing Freeman v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 653 Fed. App’x 405, 409 (6th Cir. 2016)). Consistent with the APA, moreover, the Compensation Act confers jurisdiction in the district court “to affirm, modify, or set aside” the Secretary’s decision “in whole or in part.” 42 U.S.C. § 7385s-6. The decision may be modified or set aside “only if the court determines that such decision was arbitrary and capricious.” 2 Id. 2 As indicated supra at 3-4, Petitioner seeks to compel compensation for her father’s “colon cancer claim,” which was the subject of the final decision issued on February 26, 2014. Respondents argue correctly that Petitioner’s filing of this civil action in January 2018 renders that claim