Electronic Privacy Information Center v. National Security Commission on Artificial Intelligence ( 2020 )
[…] Reply at 15. FACA charges the General Services Administration with issuing “administrative
    guidelines and management controls applicable to advisory committees,” 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 7(c),
    but it was a different agency—the Office of Personnel Management—that issued 
    5 C.F.R. § 531.403
    , see Pay Under the General Schedule, 
    46 Fed. Reg. 2317
    , 2320 (Jan. 9, 1981). More,
    the definitions in this regulation apply only “[i]n this subpart,” i.e., the subpart of the civil
    service regulations implementing a set of “pay-grade” statutes far afield of FACA. 
    5 C.F.R. § 531.403
    ; see 
    id.
     § 531.401.
    30
    In any event, the regulation’s definition of “permanent” does not help the Government.
    The specific term that § 531.403 uses is not “permanent employee” but “permanent position.”
    Its definition is “a position filled by an employee whose appointment is not designated as
    temporary by law and does not have a definite time limitation of one year or less.” Id.
    § 531.403. Under this definition, the Commission’s members do not occupy “permanent
    positions” because their appointment is “designated as temporary by law” in the 2019 NDAA.
    Again, the Government offers no persuasive reason—or indeed, any reason at all—why