Genus Lifesciences, Inc. v. Azar ( 2020 )
[…] have Paragraph IV certifications.
    Second, the regulation points FDA to a different regulation to determine the timeline for
    approval of these subsequent 505(b)(2) applications: 
    21 C.F.R. § 314.107
    (b)(1) or (2). Section
    314.107(b) says that:
    As described in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, the status of patents listed
    for the listed drug(s) relied upon or reference listed drug, as applicable, must be
    considered in determining the first possible date on which a 505(b)(2) application
    or ANDA can be approved.
    Section 314.107(b)(1)(i) then explains that a “505(b)(2) application or ANDA may be approved
    . . . [i]mmediately, if the applicant certifies . . . that:
    (A) The applicant is aware of a relevant patent but the patent information required
    under section 505(b) or (c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act has not
    been submitted to FDA; or
    (B) The relevant patent has expired; or
    (C) The relevant patent is invalid, unenforceable, or will not be infringed, except
    as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (c) of this section, and the 45–day period
    18
    provided for in section 505(c)(3)(C) and (j)(5)(B)(iii) of the Federal Food, Drug,
    and Cosmetic Act has expired; or
    (D) There are no relevant patents.