Genus Lifesciences, Inc. v. Azar ( 2020 )
[…] The Court has cited only the redacted, public
    versions of the parties’ filings. Nothing in this opinion is taken from redacted portions of the filings, although the
    Court fully reviewed them in reaching its conclusions.
    3
    Once FDA files an NDA, it conducts a substantive review of the application to determine
    whether it can approve the drug. If, during this review, it “determines that [it] will not approve
    the application or abbreviated application in its present form,” it issues a “Complete Response
    Letter” (“CRL”). Id. § 314.110(a). This letter describes the NDA’s deficiencies and
    “recommend[s] actions that the applicant might take to place the application or abbreviated
    application in condition for approval.” Id. An applicant receiving a CRL has three options: it
    may (1) “[r]esubmit the application or abbreviated application, addressing all deficiencies
    identified in the complete response letter” (which begins a new review cycle period); (2)