Bazzi v. Gacki ( 2020 )
[…] fall within E.O. 13224, it designates them as “Specially Designated Global Terrorists.” 31
    C.F.R. § 594.201 n.2 to ¶ (a). Following their designation, it adds their names to a “Specially
    Designated Nationals” List (“SDN List”), published in the Federal Register.
    Id. This is
    not the end of the matter though. A designated person may pursue “administrative
    reconsideration” or seek rescission of the designation by “assert[ing] that the circumstances
    resulting in the designation no longer apply[.]” 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. The reconsideration or
    rescission process allows the designated person to “submit arguments or evidence that the person
    believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation” or “propose remedial steps .
    . . which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.”
    Id. § 501.807(a).
    OFAC
    then reviews this information and provides a “written decision to the blocked person or person
    seeking the unblocking of a vessel.”
    Id. § 501.807(b),
    (d).
    B.
    Invoking E.O. 13224, the Secretary of State—in consultation with the Treasury Secretary
    and the Attorney General—has designated Hizballah as a foreign organization which has
    3