Bazzi v. Gacki ( 2020 )
[…] Process Clause and the APA by providing insufficient notice of the evidence and reasons
    supporting OFAC’s designation. But the Court finds that Bazzi—a Belgian citizen with no
    connections to the United States—lacks due process rights under the Fifth Amendment and the
    APA. Thus, the Court will grant OFAC summary judgment on all counts.
    I.
    A.
    In the aftermath of the September 11 terrorist attacks, President George W. Bush
    exercised his authority under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (“IEEPA”), 50
    U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq., by issuing Executive Order 13224. See Exec. Order No. 13224, 66 Fed.
    Reg. 49079 (Sept. 23, 2001) (“E.O. 13224”). IEEPA authorizes the President to “deal with any
    unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the
    United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the
    President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). If the
    President declares this national emergency, IEEPA permits him to:
    “investigate, block during the pendency of an investigation . . . prevent or
    prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal,
    transportation, importation or exportation of, or dealing in, or exercising any
    right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property
    in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person,
    or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United
    States . . . .”
    Id. § 1702(a)(1)(B).
    This is a capacious and formidable authority.
    President Bush’s executive order declared a national emergency, finding that “grave acts
    of terrorism and threats of terrorism committed by foreign terrorists” and “the continuing and