Select Specialty Hospital - Denver, Inc. v. Sebelius ( 2020 )
[…] Specialty, 391 F. Supp. 3d at 66
    . Accordingly, and as explained in detail below, plaintiffs’
    requests for attorney’s fees and costs are denied.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    The statutory, regulatory, procedural, and factual background were detailed in Select
    Specialty 
    Hospital. 391 F. Supp. 3d at 56
    –66. Only pertinent background is repeated here.
    A.      Statutory and Regulatory Background
    In the Medicare context, unpaid co-insurance and deductible obligations are known as
    “bad debts.” See 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(b)(1) (defining “bad debts” as “amounts considered to be
    uncollectible from accounts and notes receivable that were created or acquired in providing
    services”). Medicare providers may be reimbursed by CMS only for “allowable” bad debts,
    id. § 413.89(d),
    and a bad debt cannot be “allowable” unless “[t]he provider [is]. . . able to establish
    that reasonable collection efforts were made,”
    id. § 413.89(e)
    (outlining four criteria that