Fontanez v. United States Social Security Administration ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     §
    404(a)(1)(A); see Califano v. Yamasaki, 
    442 U.S. 682
    , 684–85 (1979) (explaining that the Act
    “permits the Secretary to recoup . . . erroneous overpayments by decreasing future payments to
    which the overpaid person is entitled”); see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 422.402
    (b) (defining “debt”). The
    agency may not recoup the overpayment, however, if the beneficiary is “without fault” and
    “adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose” of the Act or “would be against equity and
    good conscience.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 404
    (b)(1); Califano, 
    442 U.S. at 685
    . In the case of an
    underpayment, the SSA is required to “make payment of the balance of the amount due such
    underpaid person.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 404
    (a)(1)(B)(i). If a beneficiary has been both overpaid and
    underpaid, SSA regulations provide for “netting” the errors to determine whether, on balance, the
    beneficiary is owed or owes money. 
    20 CFR § 404.504
    ; Sullivan v. Everhart, 
    494 U.S. 83