Hejeij v. Gacki ( 2020 )
[…] judgment. The Court will dismiss Mr. Hejeij’s delay and Fifth Amendment claims and grant
    summary judgment on all other claims.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), 
    50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-08
    ,
    authorizes the President to declare a national emergency “to deal with any unusual and
    extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States,
    to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” 
    Id.
     § 1701(a). If a
    national emergency is declared under IEEPA, the President can “regulate, direct and compel,
    1
    nullify, void, prevent or prohibit” transfers or transactions involving “any property in which any
    foreign country or a national thereof has any interest . . . with respect to any property, subject to
    the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. ¶ 1702(a)(1)(B). After the September 2001 terrorist
    attacks, President George W. Bush declared a national emergency under IEEPA. See Executive
    Order 13224 (E.O. 13224), 
    66 Fed. Reg. 49079
     (Sept. 23, 2001). E.O. 13224 stressed “the