Kindred Healthcare, Inc. v. Azar ( 2020 )
[…] provided that
    the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not make any change in
    the policy in effect on August 1, 1987, with respect to payment under [the
    Medicare program] to providers of service for reasonable costs relating to
    unrecovered costs associated with unpaid deductible and coinsurance
    amounts incurred under [the Medicare program] (including criteria for what
    constitutes a reasonable collection effort).
    Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (‘OBRA”), Pub. L. No. 100-203, tit. IV, §
    4008(c), 101 Stat. 1330-55 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395f note). In 1988, Congress
    amended the Medicare Act to clarify that its Moratorium meant that no policy changes
    could be made to the “criteria for what constitutes a reasonable collection
    effort... includ[ing] criteria for indigency determination procedures, for record keeping,
    and for determining whether to refer a claim to an external collection agency.” Technical
    and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-647, tit. VIII, § 8402, 102 Stat.
    3342, 3798 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395f note) (emphasis added).
    II. Procedural Background
    Kindred is a Kentucky-based corporation that owns and operates seven LTCHs in