Kindred Healthcare, Inc. v. Azar ( 2020 )
[…] dual eligibles.” /d.
    c. Medicare Bad Debts
    Although the federal government bears most of the costs of Medicare, “individual
    Medicare patients are ‘often responsible for both deductible and coinsurance payments for
    hospital care.’” Mercy Gen. Hosp. v. Azar, 
    344 F. Supp. 3d 321
    , 326-27 (D.D.C. 2018)
    (quoting Cmty. Health Sys., Inc. v. Burwell, 
    113 F. Supp. 3d 197
    , 203-04 (D.D.C. 2015)),
    If a Medicare patient fails to make those payments to a provider, the provider may seek
    reimbursement from CMS for those amounts, known as “bad debts.” See 42 C.F.R. §
    413.89(e); see also 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(b)(1) (defining “bad debts” as “amounts considered
    to be uncollectible from accounts and notes receivable that were created or acquired in
    providing services.”). To obtain bad debt reimbursement, providers must demonstrate that
    the debt satisfies four long-standing criteria, in effect since 1966:
    (1) The debt must be related to covered services and derived from deductible
    and coinsurance amounts.