St. Mary's of Michigan v. Azar ( 2020 )
[…] to law.
    Id. Both Parties
    moved for summary judgment. See Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No.
    14; Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J., ECF No. 15. Because the Board correctly concluded that it lacked
    jurisdiction, the Court grants summary judgment to the government and denies it to St. Mary’s.
    I.     Background
    A.      Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    St. Mary’s participates in the Department of Health and Human Services’ (HHS)
    Disproportionate Share Hospital (DSH) program, administered by the Centers for Medicare &
    1
    Medicaid Services (CMS). 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F); 42 C.F.R. § 412.106. The DSH
    program “provide[s] . . . for an additional payment amount for each [eligible] hospital which . . .
    serves a significantly disproportionate number of low-income patients.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(i)(I). “The DSH adjustment ‘is made because hospitals with an unusually
    high percentage of low-income patients generally have higher per-patient costs; [and][] Congress