United States v. Twenty-Four Cryptocurrency Accounts ( 2020 )
[…] Records from
    the Website’s server seized from Son’s residence also revealed that users logged into the Website
    and purchased downloadable content. Compl. ¶ 22; see United States v. Wagner, 
    951 F.3d 1232
    ,
    1257–58 (10th Cir. 2020) (upholding a criminal conviction where “[s]ubpoenaed records
    established that [the accounts were] registered to [the website’s users]”). These facts will likely
    enable the government to meet its burden of proof at trial.
    Forfeiture is authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3) if the Defendant Properties were
    “used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission” of knowingly possessing
    or accessing child pornography in violation of § 2252. 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3). To “use” is to
    “convert to one’s service, to employ, to avail oneself of, and to carry out a purpose or action by
    means of.” United States v. Hull, 
    606 F.3d 524