All Courts |
[…] The HSA contains an explicit savings provision, which reads: Completed administrative actions of an agency shall not be affected by the enactment of this Act or the transfer of such agency to the Department, but shall continue in effect according to their terms until amended, modified, superseded, terminated, set aside, or revoked in accordance with law by an officer of the United States or a court of competent jurisdiction, or by operation of law.
6 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1). The savings provision goes on to define a “completed administrative action” to “include[] orders, determinations, rules, regulations, personnel actions, permits, agreements, grants, contracts, certificates, licenses, registrations, and privileges.”
6 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2).