All Courts |
[…] The 2002 Order itself begins, “By virtue of the authority vested in me as Attorney General, including
28 U.S.C. §§ 509and 510” and goes on to state that the Attorney General is authorizing USMS officers to act as immigration officers. Section 509 explains that “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General,” with a few enumerated exceptions. Section 510 is the general delegation provision, which reads in its entirety, “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.” These statutory provisions, however, are not part of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), which is a “comprehensive federal statutory scheme for regulation of immigration and naturalization,” Chamber of Commerce of U.S. v. Whiting,