All Courts |
[…] Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc.,
435 U.S. 519, 524 (1978). To mandate notice-and-comment procedures here would be a classic violation Vermont Yankee. For these reasons, N.S.’s argument that the 2002 Order needed to go through notice and comment fails. b. Chenery N.S.’s second argument about why the 2002 Order is invalid under the APA is that the government’s stated rationale for promulgating the 2002 Order fails to support such a delegation of authority. The 2002 Order itself begins, “By virtue of the authority vested in me as Attorney General, including
28 U.S.C. §§ 509and 510” and goes on to state that the Attorney General is authorizing USMS officers to act as immigration officers. Section 509 explains that “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General,” with a few enumerated exceptions.