All Courts |
[…] The District asks the Court to dismiss Count II for two reasons: first, it contends that plaintiff has failed to allege facts to show that it was on notice that Jenkins had previously acted in a dangerous or incompetent manner. District’s Mem. at 6. Second, it argues that plaintiff has failed to plead facts that establish notice, as required under District of Columbia law. District’s 8 Mem. at 6–7. The Court need not reach the first issue because the complaint does not contain any facts showing that plaintiff gave proper notice to the District. 9 D.C. Code § 12-309 states: [A]n action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section. D.C. Code § 12-309. As another court in this district has explained, this requirement serves two purposes: “[f]irst, it ‘protect[s] the District of Columbia against unreasonable claims,’ and, second, it ensures ‘reasonable notice . . . so that the facts may be ascertained and, if possible,