Cole v. Copan ( 2020 )
[…] cites this paragraph.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)(A)–(B). NIST relies on section 7 of the National
    Construction Safety Team Act, which cites FOIA Exemption 3. See 15 U.S.C. § 7306(b)(i).
    Neither party contests that the National Construction Safety Team Act qualifies as a withholding
    statute under FOIA Exemption 3. See Compl. ¶¶ 8–17; see also Quick v. U.S. Dep’t of
    Commerce, 
    775 F. Supp. 2d
    174, 180 (D.D.C. 2011) (withholding under the NCSTA is a
    “straightforward application of FOIA Exemption 3”).
    15 U.S.C. 7306(c) prohibits “any agency receiving information from a Team or the
    National Institute of Standards and Technology” from disclosing “voluntarily provided safety-
    related information if that information is not directly related to the building failure being
    investigated and the Director finds that the disclosure of the information would inhibit the
    10
    voluntary provision of that type of information.” 15 U.S.C. § 7306(c). And in January 2010,
    NIST’s Director exercised his authority pursuant to this section to find that disclosure of
    interviews with FDNY, NYPD, and New York City officials “would inhibit the voluntary
    provision of that type of information in this and future investigations.” Defs.’ Statement of Facts
    ¶¶ 14–19. Those interviews constituted “voluntarily provided safety-related information.”
    15 U.S.C. § 7306(c). The interviewees consented to testify before NIST, the 9/11 Commission,
    and the City of New York “concerning the emergency operations, building issues, and safety
    issues” involved with the 9/11 emergency response. Defs.’ Statement of Facts ¶ 10; see also
    NCSTAR 1-8 at 10–11 (stressing “the voluntary nature of the interviews” and noting that a
    “number of the [emergency responders] who NIST requested” to speak with “did not volunteer
    to be interviewed”).
    Cole argues that because the interviewees provided their testimony to multiple
    governmental bodies, rather than to NIST alone, they fall outside the purview of § 7306(c). Pl.’s
    Br. at 15. But the statutory text explicitly forbids NIST as well as “any [other] agency receiving
    information” from disclosing it once the NIST Director “finds that the disclosure of the
    information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 7306(c). Nothing in the plain language of the National Construction Safety Team Act indicates
    that this exemption applies only to information provided to NIST alone, as opposed to
    information simultaneously provided to other governmental bodies.