Center for Public Integrity v. U.S. Department of Defense ( 2020 )
[…] Here, Defendants
    withheld information pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 130c which allows agencies to withhold “from
    4
    Initially, Plaintiff did challenge the adequacy of Defendants’ search. See Pl.’s Mot., ECF No.
    23, 3-4. But, following the production of additional documents by Defendants, Plaintiff withdrew
    its objections to the adequacy of Defendants’ search. Pl.’s Reply, ECF No. 29, 1.
    6
    public disclosure otherwise required by law sensitive information of foreign governments in
    accordance with this section.” 10 U.S.C. § 130c(a).
    For purposes of 10 U.S.C. § 130c, information is “sensitive information of a foreign
    government only if the national security official concerned makes each of the following
    determinations with respect to the information.” 10 U.S.C. § 130c(b). The official must
    determine “[t]hat the information was provided by, otherwise made available by, or produced in
    cooperation with, a foreign government;” “[t]hat the foreign government … is withholding the
    information from public disclosure;” and that any one of the following conductions is met—“(A)
    [t]he foreign government … requests, in writing, that the information be withheld, (B) [t]he