McCabe v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] . . . .”). As Defendants observe, courts have rejected due process challenges brought by former
    FBI employees for this just this reason. See Lamb v. Holder, 
    82 F. Supp. 3d 416
    , 424–35
    (D.D.C. 2015); Mack v. United States, 
    814 F.2d 120
    , 123 (2d Cir. 1987).
    Plaintiff responds that Defendants’ argument overlooks two other statutes, which extend
    for-cause removal protection to members of the FBI’s Senior Executive Service (“FBI SES”).
    Dkt. 27 at 46. The first of those statutes, 
    5 U.S.C. § 3151
    (a)(5)(D), provides that “[t]he Attorney
    General may by regulation establish a personnel system for senior personnel within the Federal
    Bureau of Investigation” and specifies that “[t]he regulations establishing the [FBI SES] shall . . .
    provide for . . . removal or suspension consistent with subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section
    7543 (except that any hearing or appeal to which a member of the [FBI SES] is entitled shall be
    held or decided pursuant to procedures established by regulations of the Attorney General).”
    The second statute, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7543
    (a), provides that, “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the
    30
    Office of Personnel Management, an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter