McCabe v. Barr ( 2020 )
[…] on the Attorney General’s removal authority, Plaintiff argues, is sufficient to create a property
    interest in continued employment.
    At least on the present record, the Court agrees that the combination of 
    5 U.S.C. §§ 3151
    (a)(5)(D) and 7543 require good cause to remove a member of the FBI SES and that this
    protection is sufficient to create a property interest. Defendants offer only one response to
    Plaintiff’s argument, and that response is unconvincing. Although conceding that 
    5 U.S.C. § 7543
     creates a property interest for covered employees, Defendants argue that § 7543 differs
    from the FBI SES Policy adopted by the Attorney General in one dispositive respect: “Section
    7543 states that ‘[a]n agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee
    only for misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or
    to accompany a position in a transfer of function,’” while “the FBI’s SES Policy omits the word
    ‘only,’” and, instead, provides that an “[a]ction may be taken against a member of the SES for
    misconduct, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or failure to accept a directed reassignment or to
    accompany a position in a transfer of function.”