White Coat Waste Project v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2020 )
[…] interest in the disclosure of the names is strong because the
    dog experiments have prompted federal and state lawmakers to
    demand accountability, generated media coverage, and sparked
    criticism from the public, 
    id. at 3
    1-45; (3) the VA improperly
    invoked Exemption 5 because the factual information contained
    within the research protocols does not reveal the agency’s
    deliberations or opinions, and the protocols are not pre-
    decisional given that those documents are the decisions, 
    id. at 49-50;
    (4) the VA cannot rely on 35 U.S.C. § 205 as the relevant
    withholding statute under Exemption 3 to withhold the title of
    ACORP # 02235 because Section 205 protects information “for a
    reasonable time in order for a patent application to be filed,”
    and “the patent application, by the agency’s own account, has
    already been filed,” 
    id. at 52;
    and (5) the VA waived the
    invocation of the FTTA as the withholding statute under
    12
    Exemption 3 because the VA did not advance such an argument in
    its opening brief,