White Coat Waste Project v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2020 )
[…] to particular types of matters to be withheld.’” Labow v. DOJ,
    
    831 F.3d 523
    , 527 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting 5 U.S.C. §
    552(b)(3)(A)(i)–(ii)). Here, the VA invokes two withholding
    statutes pursuant to Exemption 3: (1) 35 U.S.C. § 205, which
    protects confidential information related to patents; and
    (2) 15 U.S.C. § 3710a, which protects confidential information
    within cooperative research and development agreements. E.g.,
    Def.’s Mem., ECF No. 10-1 at 13; Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 16 at 11.
    The Court analyzes, in turn, both statutes.
    Section 205 provides:
    Federal agencies are authorized to withhold
    from disclosure to the public information
    disclosing any invention in which the Federal
    Government owns or may own a right, title, or
    interest (including a nonexclusive license)
    for a reasonable time in order for a patent
    application to be filed. Furthermore, Federal
    the production of the first page of each protocol at issue with
    the principal investigators’ names to determine whether the
    identities of the principal investigators are in the public
    domain. See Pl.’s Mem., ECF No. 13-1 at 45-46.
    38
    agencies shall not be required       to release
    copies of any document which is      part of an
    application for patent filed with     the United
    States Patent and Trademark Office   or with any
    foreign patent office.
    35 U.S.C. § 205. The parties agree that 35 U.S.C. § 205 is a
    qualifying statute under Exemption 3. See, e.g., Def.’s Mem.,
    ECF No. 10-1 at 13; Pl.’s Mem., ECF No. 13-1 at 51. According to
    the VA, “ACORP # 02235 contains information that is confidential